However, microtransactions might be excluded if their “chat, comment, or other interactive functionality” is “incidental to the digital service.” The word “incidental” is not further defined by the Act, so it is open to interpretation.
Duty to define “harmful materials”
Another duty articulated by the SCOPE Act is to prevent harm to minors. “Digital service providers” are required to “develop and implement a strategy to prevent the known minor’s exposure to harmful materials.” The definition for “harmful materials” includes a reference to Section 43.24 of the Texas penal code (“material whose dominant theme taken as a whole: (A) appeals to the prurient interest of a minor, in sex, nudity, or excretion; (B) is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for minors; and (C) is utterly without redeeming social value for minors.”).